June 19, 2023
Albany, NY

Governor Hochul Updates Western and Central New Yorkers on Air Quality for Monday, June 19

Governor Hochul Updates Western and Central New Yorkers on Air Quality for Monday, June 19

Governor Hochul and the Departments of Environmental Conservation and Health continue to closely monitor air quality for impacts from Canadian wildfires, as well as ozone and other pollutants, which today is mildly impacting Western and Central New York. Air quality in the remainder of New York State is forecast to be in the good to moderate range.

"While we continue to monitor air quality and our brave Forest Rangers assist with wildfire suppression efforts in Quebec, smoke from the Canadian wildfires is expected to remain visible, although its impacts will be limited at ground level," Governor Hochul said. "As smoke moves across Western and Central New York today, I encourage New Yorkers to remain vigilant. If you are in a vulnerable group, please monitor the latest information and if an Air Quality Advisory is issued this summer, take steps to protect yourself."

Smoke from the wildfires will be visible in the air in Western and Central New York today, Monday, June 19, with High-Moderate Air Quality Index (AQI) levels for fine particulate matter (PM2.5) pollution forecast for these regions. Forecasts currently show there may be temporary spikes where AQI levels exceed the Moderate range, but the overall AQI for a 24-hour period is anticipated to remain in the Moderate AQI level. Although smoke may be visible at high altitudes, these levels remain far below the levels experienced by New Yorkers earlier this month, and are below the threshold to issue an Air Quality Health Advisory.

Moderate levels are when the Air Quality Index is between 51-100, which means air quality is acceptable, with potential moderate health concerns for a very small number of people who are unusually sensitive to air pollution. Air Quality Health Advisories are issued when meteorologists forecast levels of pollution, most commonly ozone and particulate matter, to exceed an AQI value of 100.

If the AQI exceeds 100, we recommend reviewing the precautions here as necessary. New Yorkers are encouraged to sign up to receive the state's Air Quality Health Advisories by subscribing here.

More information about New York State Air Quality forecast is available here.

contact the Governor's Press Office

Contact us by phone:

Albany: (518) 474-8418
New York City: (212) 681-4640

Translations

الترجمة إلى العربية
বাংলা অনুবাদ
Traduction en français
Tradiksyon kreyòl ayisyen
Traduzione italiana
Polskie tłumaczenie
Перевод на русский язык
Traducción al español
پیلے رنگ سے نمایاں کردہ ٹیکسٹ
אידישע איבערטייטשונג