December 20, 2022
Albany, NY

Governor Hochul Updates New Yorkers on State's Progress Combating COVID-19

Governor Hochul Updates New Yorkers on State's Progress Combating COVID-19

Governor Encourages New Yorkers to Keep Using the Tools to Protect Against and Treat COVID-19: Vaccines, Boosters, Testing and Treatment

94 Statewide Deaths Reported from December 17 to December 19

Governor Kathy Hochul today updated New Yorkers on the state's progress combatting COVID-19 and outlined basic steps they can take to protect against the spread of viral respiratory infections that become more common in the winter season.

"As New Yorkers gather to celebrate this holiday season, I urge everyone to remain vigilant and continue to use all available tools to keep themselves, their loved ones and their communities safe and healthy," Governor Hochul said. "Stay up to date on vaccine doses, and test before gatherings or travel. If you test positive, talk to your doctor about potential treatment options."

Governor Hochul is urging New Yorkers to take common prevention measures — like staying up to date on vaccines and practicing proper hygiene — to protect from Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV), the flu and COVID-19 and reduce the patient burden on local hospitals. The Governor recently updated New Yorkers on the state's winter health preparedness efforts.

Earlier this month, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and CDC also cleared the way for children six months of age and older to receive the bivalent booster shot to increase protection against COVID-19. Previously, these shots were only available to children ages 5 and older.

As flu cases continue to climb across the State, the New York State Department of Health recently reminded New Yorkers to take preventive action, including getting a flu shot. A new report shows a 19 percent week-over-week jump in lab-confirmed cases across New York and a six percent increase in flu-related hospitalizations. The weekly flu report also confirmed a total of four influenza-associated pediatric deaths in the state.

Emergency department visits for patients with flu-like symptoms are also continuing to rise. The Department's most recent influenza surveillance report also found 79 lab-confirmed outbreaks in long-term and acute care facilities in the State for the same week.

Governor Hochul previously launched a public awareness campaign featuring New York State Health Commissioner Dr. Mary T. Bassett speaking directly to New Yorkers about the three viruses now circulating in the state with similar symptoms and the potential to cause serious illness. Produced by the New York State Department of Health, the videos include a short clip and a longer version geared toward parents; and a version aimed specifically at health care providers.

The Governor also asked New Yorkers to get their bivalent COVID-19 vaccine boosters. To schedule an appointment for a booster, New Yorkers should contact their local pharmacy, county health department, or healthcare provider; visit https://www.vaccines.gov; text their ZIP code to 438829, or call 1-800-232-0233 to find nearby locations.

In addition, Governor Hochul encourages New Yorkers to get their annual flu vaccine as flu season is widespread across New York State. The flu virus and the virus that causes COVID-19 are both circulating, so getting vaccinated against both is the best way to stay healthy and to avoid added stress to the health care system.

The State Department of Health is continuing its annual public education campaign, reminding adults and parents to get both flu and COVID-19 shots for themselves and children 6 months and older. Advertisements in both English and Spanish language began running last month.

For information about flu vaccine clinics, contact the local health department or visit vaccines.gov/find-vaccines/.

Today's data is summarized briefly below:

  • Cases Per 100k - 22.71
  • 7-Day Average Cases Per 100k - 28.28
  • Test Results Reported - 48,349
  • Total Positive - 4,438
  • Percent Positive - 8.01%
  • 7-Day Average Percent Positive - 7.35%
  • Patient Hospitalization - 3,792 (+294)
  • Patients Newly Admitted - 1,423*
  • Patients in ICU - 364 (+11)
  • Patients in ICU with Intubation - 153 (+2)
  • Total Discharges - 376,299 (1,035)*
  • New deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS - 94*
  • Total deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS - 60,054*

** Due to the test reporting policy change by the federal Department of Health and Human Services and several other factors, the most reliable metric to measure virus impact on a community is the case per 100,000 data -- not percent positivity.

The Health Electronic Response Data System is a NYS DOH data source that collects confirmed daily death data as reported by hospitals, nursing homes and adult care facilities only.

Important Note: Effective Monday, April 4, the federal Department of Health and Human Services is no longer requiring testing facilities that use COVID-19 rapid antigen tests to report negative results. As a result, New York State's percent positive metric will be computed using only lab-reported PCR results. Positive antigen tests will still be reported to New York State and reporting of new daily cases and cases per 100k will continue to include both PCR and antigen tests. Due to this change and other factors, including changes in testing practices, the most reliable metric to measure virus impact on a community is the case per 100,000 data -- not percent positivity.

  • Total deaths reported to and compiled by the CDC - 76,452

This daily COVID-19 provisional death certificate data reported by NYS DOH and NYC to the CDC includes those who died in any location, including hospitals, nursing homes, adult care facilities, at home, in hospice and other settings.

Each region's 7-day average of cases per 100K population is as follows:

RegionSaturday, December 17, 2022Sunday, December 18, 2022Monday, December 19, 2022
Capital Region 13.0612.7713.21
Central New York 11.7712.0512.51
Finger Lakes 12.2812.6513.17
Long Island 43.4045.5544.67
Mid-Hudson 28.5228.9529.77
Mohawk Valley 10.1610.5110.54
New York City 33.0533.4333.07
North Country 13.0913.2614.01
Southern Tier 12.7112.6112.34
Western New York 13.9714.4214.66
Statewide 27.7828.3628.28

Each region's 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows**:

Region Saturday, December 17, 2022Sunday, December 18, 2022Monday, December 19, 2022
Capital Region6.14%6.11%6.19%
Central New York4.77%4.93%5.03%
Finger Lakes5.30%5.62%5.95%
Long Island9.05%9.29%9.24%
Mid-Hudson6.58%6.75%7.48%
Mohawk Valley4.42%4.77%4.86%
New York City6.80%6.85%7.19%
North Country5.09%5.28%5.52%
Southern Tier5.18%5.14%5.13%
Western New York10.02%10.38%10.56%
Statewide6.91%7.03%7.35%

** Due to the test reporting policy change by the federal Department of Health and Human Services and several other factors, the most reliable metric to measure virus impact on a community is the case per 100,000 data -- not percent positivity.

Each New York City borough's 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows **:

Borough in NYC Saturday, December 17, 2022Sunday, December 18, 2022Monday, December 19, 2022
Bronx8.45%8.57%8.40%
Kings4.82%4.83%5.62%
New York7.49%7.64%7.40%
Queens8.98%8.99%8.77%
Richmond6.64%6.70%7.23%

** Due to the test reporting policy change by the federal Department of Health and Human Services and several other factors, the most reliable metric to measure virus impact on a community is the case per 100,000 data -- not percent positivity.

Yesterday, 4,438 New Yorkers tested positive for COVID-19 in New York State, bringing the total to 6,387,832. A geographic breakdown is as follows:

County Total PositiveNew Positive
Albany 76,389 28
Allegany 10,494 1
Broome 56,981 25
Cattaraugus 18,796 8
Cayuga 19,840 10
Chautauqua 28,629 9
Chemung 26,101 8
Chenango 11,558 2
Clinton 21,852 7
Columbia 13,286 8
Cortland 12,979 4
Delaware 9,803 4
Dutchess 81,710 93
Erie 261,963 108
Essex 7,419 5
Franklin 11,800 5
Fulton 16,137 3
Genesee 16,198 5
Greene 10,571 9
Hamilton 1,065 -
Herkimer 16,995 5
Jefferson 26,071 23
Lewis 7,160 1
Livingston 14,020 6
Madison 16,401 9
Monroe 186,634 77
Montgomery 14,633 6
Nassau 530,107 463
Niagara 58,117 26
NYC 2,980,397 2,164
Oneida 67,038 26
Onondaga 138,957 49
Ontario 25,349 10
Orange 133,928 107
Orleans 10,252 9
Oswego 33,579 14
Otsego 12,869 1
Putnam 30,427 25
Rensselaer 40,621 11
Rockland 114,822 80
Saratoga 59,796 29
Schenectady 42,377 22
Schoharie 6,394 2
Schuyler 4,260 2
Seneca 7,419 5
St. Lawrence 25,727 15
Steuben 24,775 6
Suffolk 548,172 499
Sullivan 23,628 12
Tioga 13,725 3
Tompkins 25,850 4
Ulster 41,538 34
Warren 18,343 8
Washington 15,306 4
Wayne 21,296 10
Westchester 323,189 323
Wyoming 9,762 2
Yates 4,327 4

Below is data that shows how many hospitalized individuals who have tested positive for COVID-19 were admitted for COVID-19/COVID-19 complications and how many were admitted for non-COVID-19 conditions:

RegionCOVID-19 Patients currently hospitalizedAdmitted due to COVID or complications of COVID% Admitted due to COVID or complications of COVIDAdmitted where COVID was not included as one of the reasons for admission% Admitted where COVID was not included as one of the reasons for admission
Capital Region1637546.0%8854.0%
Central New York713549.3%3650.7%
Finger Lakes2877124.7%21675.3%
Long Island86539045.1%47554.9%
Mid-Hudson44418641.9%25858.1%
Mohawk Valley432353.5%2046.5%
New York City1,64771343.3%93456.7%
North Country492040.8%2959.2%
Southern Tier832631.3%5768.7%
Western New York1406042.9%8057.1%
Statewide3,7921,59942.2%2,19357.8%

The Omicron variant now represents more than 95% of the viruses in circulation. For more information on variant tracking, please visit here: COVID-19 Variant Data | Department of Health (ny.gov).

From Saturday, December 17th to Monday, December 19th, there were 94 total new deaths reported due to COVID-19, bringing the total to 60,054. A geographic breakdown is as follows, by county of residence:

CountyNew Deaths
Albany2
Allegany1
Bronx3
Broome1
Cayuga2
Erie1
Essex1
Kings8
Lewis1
Monroe3
Nassau11
New York9
Oneida1
Onondaga1
Queens20
Rensselaer2
Richmond2
Rockland3
Saratoga1
Schenectady1
St. Lawrence1
Suffolk13
Ulster1
Washington1
Westchester4
Grand Total94

Important Note: HERDS data collection from health care facilities is not currently required on weekends or holidays. Where noted, totals include three days of cumulative data from 12/17/2022-12/19/2022. As a result, some data may appear higher than recent trends. Data affected is marked with an asterisk.

New Yorkers looking to schedule vaccine appointments for 5-11-year-old children are encouraged to contact their child's pediatrician, family physician, county health departments, Federally Qualified Health Centers, rural health centers, or pharmacies that may be administering the vaccine for this age group. Parents and guardians can visit vaccines.gov, text their ZIP code to 438829, or call 1-800-232-0233 to find nearby locations. Make sure that the provider offers the Pfizer-BioNTechCOVID-19 vaccine, as the other COVID-19 vaccines are not yet authorized for this age group.

Visit our website for parents and guardians for new information, frequently asked questions and answers, and resources specifically designed for parents and guardians of this age group.

Contact the Governor’s Press Office

Contact us by phone:

Albany: (518) 474 - 8418
New York City: (212) 681 - 4640

Translations

الترجمة إلى العربية
বাংলা অনুবাদ
Traduction en français
Tradiksyon kreyòl ayisyen
Traduzione italiana
Polskie tłumaczenie
Перевод на русский язык
Traducción al español
پیلے رنگ سے نمایاں کردہ ٹیکسٹ
אידישע איבערטייטשונג