February 19, 2022
Albany, NY

Governor Hochul Updates New Yorkers on State's Progress Combating COVID-19

Governor Hochul Updates New Yorkers on State's Progress Combating COVID-19

Yesterday Statewide Positivity is Below 2% for First Time Since Omicron Named Variant of Concern - Lowest Since October 23

Hospitalizations Below 2,750 - Lowest Since November 27

39 COVID-19 Deaths Statewide Yesterday

Governor Kathy Hochul today updated New Yorkers on the state's progress combating COVID-19.

"As we continue to see hospitalizations and cases decrease, I want to thank New Yorkers who have been doing their part to keep each other safe," Governor Hochul said. "As New York continues to build back from the pandemic, I want to remind everyone how critically important it is to use the tools at our disposal and get vaccinated and boosted to ensure we continue our incredible progress as we head into the spring."
Today's data is summarized briefly below:

  • Test Results Reported - 177,826
  • Total Positive - 3,050
  • Percent Positive - 1.72%
  • 7-Day Average Percent Positive - 2.36%
  • Patient Hospitalization - 2,745 (-131)
  • Patients Newly Admitted - 325
  • Patients in ICU - 460 (-30)
  • Patients in ICU with Intubation - 258 (-30)
  • Total Discharges - 283,238 (+405)
  • New deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS - 39
  • Total deaths reported by healthcare facilities through HERDS - 54,412

The Health Electronic Response Data System is a NYS DOH data source that collects confirmed daily death data as reported by hospitals, nursing homes and adult care facilities only.

  • Total deaths reported to and compiled by the CDC - 68,628

This daily COVID-19 provisional death certificate data reported by NYS DOH and NYC to the CDC includes those who died in any location, including hospitals, nursing homes, adult care facilities, at home, in hospice and other settings.

  • Total vaccine doses administered - 36,699,053
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 24 hours - 29,087
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 7 days - 262,473
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose - 91.5%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series - 82.7%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) - 95.0%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series (CDC) - 85.3%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 12-17 with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) - 81.0%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 12-17 with completed vaccine series (CDC) - 70.9%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose - 80.9%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series - 72.8%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) - 88.5%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series (CDC) - 75.1%

Each region's 7-day average of cases per 100K population is as follows:

REGION Wednesday, February 16, 2022Thursday, February 17, 2022Friday, February 18, 2022
Capital Region 24.4822.9923.33
Central New York 33.9333.3430.76
Finger Lakes 19.4218.4517.30
Long Island 14.9614.2513.28
Mid-Hudson 15.0215.3615.02
Mohawk Valley 28.5527.2025.99
New York City 13.2814.3913.70
North Country 43.9240.5137.34
Southern Tier 33.8531.9130.40
Western New York 19.4419.2618.10
Statewide 17.6917.7516.89

Each region's 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:

REGION Wednesday, February 16, 2022 Thursday, February 17, 2022 Friday, February 18, 2022
Capital Region4.42%4.22%4.26%
Central New York6.15%6.37%5.88%
Finger Lakes4.51%4.25%3.97%
Long Island2.81%2.66%2.50%
Mid-Hudson2.69%2.71%2.61%
Mohawk Valley4.59%4.75%4.66%
New York City1.41%1.52%1.43%
North Country7.50%7.53%7.12%
Southern Tier4.11%3.78%3.63%
Western New York5.10%4.98%4.66%
Statewide2.50%2.50%2.36%

Each New York City borough's 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:

BOROUGH Wednesday, February 16, 2022 Thursday, February 17, 2022 Friday, February 18, 2022
Bronx1.16%1.37%1.35%
Kings1.38%1.40%1.30%
New York1.38%1.72%1.61%
Queens1.58%1.53%1.42%
Richmond1.89%1.77%1.70%

Yesterday 3,050 New Yorkers tested positive for COVID-19 in New York State, bringing the total to 4,884,161. A geographic breakdown is as follows:

CountyNew Positive
Albany74
Allegany14
Broome58
Cattaraugus10
Cayuga20
Chautauqua28
Chemung27
Chenango12
Clinton32
Columbia12
Cortland8
Delaware7
Dutchess39
Erie140
Essex9
Franklin22
Fulton9
Genesee12
Greene2
Hamilton2
Herkimer23
Jefferson31
Lewis8
Livingston12
Madison24
Monroe102
Montgomery24
Nassau165
Niagara27
NYC964
Oneida49
Onondaga120
Ontario24
Orange70
Orleans3
Oswego53
Otsego19
Putnam23
Rensselaer95
Rockland41
Saratoga58
Schenectady39
Schoharie9
Schuyler3
Seneca5
St. Lawrence50
Steuben31
Suffolk143
Sullivan21
Tioga11
Tompkins25
Ulster41
Warren16
Washington11
Wayne17
Westchester140
Wyoming9
Yates7

Below is data that shows how many hospitalized individuals who have tested positive for COVID-19 were admitted for COVID-19/COVID-19 complications and how many were admitted for non-COVID-19 conditions:

RegionCOVID-19 Patients currently hospitalizedAdmitted due to COVID or complications of COVID% Admitted due to COVID or complications of COVIDAdmitted where COVID was not included as one of the reasons for admission% Admitted where COVID was not included as one of the reasons for admission
Capital Region1579057.3%6742.7%
Central New York1177665.0%4135.0%
Finger Lakes34815945.7%18954.3%
Long Island42920347.3%22652.7%
Mid-Hudson2299742.4%13257.6%
Mohawk Valley594169.5%1830.5%
New York City1,02542341.3%60258.7%
North Country703448.6%3651.4%
Southern Tier1005353.0%4747.0%
Western New York21111052.1%10147.9%
Statewide2,7451,28646.8%1,45953.2%

The Omicron variant now represents more than 95% of the viruses in circulation. For more information on variant tracking, please visit here: (COVID-19 Variant Data | Department of Health (ny.gov).

Yesterday, 39 New Yorkers died due to COVID-19, bringing the total to 54,412. A geographic breakdown is as follows, by county of residence:

New Death Breakdown by county
CountyNew Deaths
Allegany1
Bronx4
Chautauqua1
Erie2
Fulton1
Kings7
Lewis1
Monroe2
Nassau2
New York3
Oneida1
Onondaga1
Queens5
Richmond1
Rockland1
St. Lawrence1
Suffolk3
Westchester2

All New York State mass vaccination sites are open to eligible New Yorkers aged 5 and older, with walk-in vaccination available at all sites on a first-come, first-serve basis for people aged 12 and older. Information on which sites require appointments for children in the 5-11 age group is available on our website. People who prefer to make an appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site can do so on the Am I Eligible App or by calling 1-833-NYS-4-VAX. People may also contact their local health department, pharmacy, doctor or hospital to schedule appointments where vaccines are available, or visit vaccines.gov to find information on vaccine appointments near them.

New Yorkers looking to schedule vaccine appointments for 5-11-year-old children are encouraged to contact their child's pediatrician, family physician, county health departments, Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs), rural health centers, or pharmacies that may be administering the vaccine for this age group. Parents and guardians can visit vaccines.gov, text their ZIP code to 438829, or call 1-800-232-0233 to find nearby locations. Make sure that the provider offers the Pfizer-BioNTechCOVID-19 vaccine, as the other COVID-19 vaccines are not yet authorized for this age group.

Visit our website for parents and guardians for new information, frequently asked questions and answers, and resources specifically designed for parents and guardians of this age group.

Yesterday, 4,352 New Yorkers received their first vaccine dose, and 5,329 completed their vaccine series. A geographic breakdown of New Yorkers who have been vaccinated by region is as follows:

Regional Vaccination Data by Provider Location
People with at least one vaccine dosePeople with complete vaccine series
Region Cumulative
Total
Increase over past 24 hoursCumulative
Total
Increase over past 24 hours
Capital Region963,731338880,989411
Central New York644,857226595,702274
Finger Lakes861,977325798,267575
Long Island2,176,3951,2801,929,1261,612
Mid-Hudson1,699,3851,0051,487,0391,119
Mohawk Valley324,403101301,333153
New York City7,972,6291987,040,31964
North Country303,073219274,035249
Southern Tier438,700279401,280301
Western New York952,115381873,417571
Statewide16,337,2654,35214,581,5075,329

Booster/Additional Shots
Region Cumulative
Total
Increase over past 24 hoursIncrease over past 7 days
Capital Region451,2371,3986,689
Central New York300,7921,2905,673
Finger Lakes470,9371,9719,077
Long Island1,084,9145,32328,949
Mid-Hudson828,9303,96420,589
Mohawk Valley160,2425993,089
New York City2,743,56192172,106
North Country141,2106242,921
Southern Tier214,2761,0223,614
Western New York511,8382,0609,885
Statewide6,907,93719,172162,592

The COVID-19 Vaccine Tracker Dashboard is available to update New Yorkers on the distribution of the COVID-19 vaccine. The New York State Department of Health requires vaccinating facilities to report all COVID-19 vaccine administration data within 24 hours; the vaccine administration data on the dashboard is updated daily to reflect the most up-to-date metrics in the state's vaccination effort. New York State Department of Health-reported data from NYSIIS and CIR differs slightly from federally-reported data, which is inclusive of federally-administered doses and other minor differences. Both numbers are included in the release above.

Contact the Governor’s Press Office

Contact us by phone:

Albany: (518) 474-8418
New York City: (212) 681-4640

Translations

الترجمة إلى العربية
বাংলা অনুবাদ
Tradiksyon kreyòl ayisyen
Traduzione italiana
Polskie tłumaczenie
Перевод на русский язык
Traducción al español
אידישע איבערטייטשונג