November 1, 2020
Albany, NY

Governor Cuomo Updates New Yorkers on State's Progress During Covid-19 Pandemic

TOP Governor Cuomo Updates New Yorkers on State&...

Positive Testing Rate in All Focus Zone Areas is 3.10 Percent; New York State Positivity Outside All Focus Zone Areas is 1.36 Percent

 

Statewide Positivity Rate is 1.51 Percent

 

17 COVID-19 Deaths in New York State Yesterday

WYSIWYG

Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today updated New Yorkers on the state's progress during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

"New York had the highest positivity rate in the nation at the peak of this crisis — now we have the third lowest in the nation. New Yorkers should be very proud of that fact, but we also need to remain vigilant," Governor Cuomo said. "The fall is difficult for everyone - many countries are closing down again or implementing restrictions, and while in New York we're managing it well, we need to stay smart: wear a mask, wash your hands, socially distance and be united, because we can only beat this virus together."

The Governor noted that the positive testing rate in all focus areas under the state's Micro-Cluster strategy is 3.10 percent, and outside the focus zone areas is 1.36 percent. Within the focus areas, 13,283 test results were reported yesterday, yielding 412 positives. In the remainder of the state, not counting these focus areas, 135,652 test results were reported, yielding 1,843 positives. Full results for tests reported yesterday, the day prior, the current 7-day rolling average, and last two weeks is below:

FOCUS ZONE10/4- 10/10 % Positive10/11- 10/17 % Positive10/18- 10/25 % PositiveCurrent 7-day rolling averageDay Prior (10/30) % PositiveYesterday (10/31) % Positive
Brooklyn red-zone focus area % positive5.86%5.29%4.44%3.93%5.24%4.25%
Brooklyn yellow-zone focus area % positive1.36%1.93%2.38%2.71%2.38%2.67%
Queens Kew Garden Hills/Forest Hills yellow-zone focus area % positive2.27%2.03%2.40%2.65%2.28%2.88%
Queens Far Rockaway yellow-zone focus area % positive2.71%2.70%2.00%1.71%1.72%1.17%
Rockland red-zone focus area % positive9.77%4.54%3.65%4.08%6.44%4.20%
Orange orange-zone focus area % positive12.41%4.62%2.64%2.43%2.95%3.75%
Broome yellow-zone focus area % positive3.63%4.05%6.39%6.00%3.53%2.31%
Steuben yellow-zone focus area % positive7.82%7.52%4.42%4.99%3.77%9.71%
Chemung orange-zone focus area % positive6.49%7.12%8.36%5.52%5.35%5.16%
All focus area statewide % positive3.18%3.00%3.27%3.28%3.01%3.10%
Statewide % positive with all focus areas included1.18%1.16%1.31%1.54%1.49%1.51%
Statewide % positive without all focus areas included1.01%1.06%1.06%1.34%1.30%1.36%

 Today's data is summarized briefly below:

  • Patient Hospitalization - 1,125 (+4)
  • Patients Newly Admitted - 134
  • Hospital Counties - 50
  • Number ICU - 259 (+11)
  • Number ICU with Intubation - 117 (-5)
  • Total Discharges - 79,831 (+114)
  • Deaths - 17
  • Total Deaths - 25,824

 

Each region's percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:

 

REGION

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

Capital Region

1.1%

0.9%

1.0%

Central New York

2.4%

1.9%

1.7%

Finger Lakes

2.4%

1.9%

2.3%

Long Island

1.3%

1.3%

1.4%

Mid-Hudson

2.0%

2.2%

2.2%

Mohawk Valley

0.5%

1.2%

0.8%

New York City

1.6%

1.3%

1.4%

North Country

1.2%

1.5%

1.5%

Southern Tier

0.7%

1.0%

0.8%

Western New York

2.3%

2.5%

2.6%

 

Each New York City borough's percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:

 

BOROUGH

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

Bronx

1.6%

1.6%

1.8%

Brooklyn

1.5%

1.4%

1.4%

Manhattan

1.2%

0.8%

0.9%

Queens

1.7%

1.5%

1.7%

Staten Island

2.9%

2.1%

2.9%

 

Of the 509,735 total individuals who tested positive for the virus, the geographic breakdown is as follows:

 

County

Total Positive

New Positive

Albany

3,750

26

Allegany

348

7

Broome

3,738

28

Cattaraugus

549

13

Cayuga

453

15

Chautauqua

1,017

23

Chemung

1,852

26

Chenango

425

6

Clinton

270

7

Columbia

736

8

Cortland

589

5

Delaware

192

5

Dutchess

5,565

18

Erie

13,531

118

Essex

203

0

Franklin

87

1

Fulton

367

2

Genesee

411

4

Greene

516

1

Hamilton

19

1

Herkimer

399

3

Jefferson

222

2

Lewis

148

2

Livingston

350

18

Madison

593

9

Monroe

7,705

109

Montgomery

273

0

Nassau

50,294

141

Niagara

2,137

13

NYC

264,155

946

Oneida

2,851

20

Onondaga

5,762

66

Ontario

710

9

Orange

13,889

59

Orleans

413

0

Oswego

648

4

Otsego

421

6

Putnam

1,861

16

Rensselaer

1,124

8

Rockland

18,265

88

Saratoga

1,423

18

Schenectady

1,622

22

Schoharie

115

1

Schuyler

149

2

Seneca

149

1

St. Lawrence

423

8

Steuben

1,087

29

Suffolk

49,538

142

Sullivan

1,818

4

Tioga

699

10

Tompkins

656

6

Ulster

2,556

9

Warren

468

1

Washington

350

3

Wayne

561

11

Westchester

40,946

149

Wyoming

203

4

Yates

134

2

 

Yesterday, 17 New Yorkers died due to COVID-19 in New York State, bringing the total to 25,824. A geographic breakdown is as follows, by county of residence:

 

Deaths by County of Residence

County

New Deaths

Allegany

3

Bronx

1

Broome

2

Columbia

1

Dutchess

1

Kings

2

Manhattan

1

Nassau

1

Queens

1

Richmond

2

Suffolk

1

Westchester

1

 
0
Contact the Governor's Press Office
Contact the Governor's Press Office
Translations
Translations