June 7, 2021
Albany, NY

Governor Cuomo Announces Nominations and Appointments to Administration

TOP
Governor Cuomo Announces Nominations and Appointments to Administration
Share

Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced new nominations, which were confirmed by the New York State Senate, and appointments to his administration.

"When you work for the State of New York, you work for the people. It's our motto and our motivation for doing the work that we do every day," Governor Cuomo said. "I am proud to work side by side with those who are as honored to be here as I am. While our experience with COVID has been a defining moment in our careers, the fact that so many people continue to be passionate about state service cannot be ignored. These additions to our state team mean that there will be even more strength behind the great State of New York as we move toward our reimagined future."

  • Cynthia M. Monaco, Commissioner, Tax Appeals Tribunal
  • Yolanda Canty, Member, State Commission of Correction
  • Steven M. Cohen, Commissioner, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
  • Lani Jones, Commissioner, Civil Service Commission
  • Adam Zurofsky, Director, New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation
  • Lino Garcia, Commissioner, State Athletic Commission
  • Havidan Rodriguez, Director, State of New York Mortgage Agency
  • Licha M. Nyiendo, Commissioner, Commission of Human Rights
  • Kevin P. Bruen, Superintendent, State Police

Authorities Budget Office

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate as the Director of the Authorities Budget Office:

  • Jeffrey H. Pearlman Esq

CUNY Board of Trustees

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the CUNY Board of Trustees:

  • Angelo V. Vivolo

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry:

  • Oluwole McFoy

Higher Education Service Corporation

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Higher Education Service Corporation:

  • Andrew Sherman

City University Construction Fund

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the City University Construction Fund:

  • Alan Lee Van Capelle

State University Construction Fund

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the State University Construction Fund:

  • Kisha Santiago-Martinez

Administrative Review Board for Professional Medical Conduct

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Administrative Review Board for Professional Medical Conduct:

  • Carmella Torrelli
  • Richard Milone

New York State Behavioral Health Services Advisory Council

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the New York State Behavioral Health Services Advisory Council:

  • Roxanne Marie Lewin
  • Sabina Lim
  • Kathy Gardini
  • Diane Blohm
  • Patricia Marsik
  • Judge Robert T. Russell

Board of Directors Great Lakes Protection Fund

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Directors Great Lakes Protection Fund:

  • Judy Drabicki

Board of Visitors for the New York State Home for Veterans and Their Dependents at Batavia

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors for the New York State Home for Veterans and Their Dependents at Batavia:

  • Marlene L. Roll

Board of Visitors for the Taconic Developmental Disabilities Service Office

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors for the Taconic Developmental Disabilities Service Office:

  • Angela Paul

Board of Visitors of the Capital District Psychiatric Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors for the Board of Visitors of the Capital District Psychiatric Center:

  • Charlene Ann Hrachian

Board of Visitors of the Central New York Forensic Psychiatric Center

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the Central New York Forensic Psychiatric Center:

  • Philip E. McDowell
  • Ronald Wright

Board of Visitors of the Finger Lakes Developmental Disabilities Services Office

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the Finger Lakes Developmental Disabilities Services Office:

  • Sherilyn Coleman-Ferrer

Board of Visitors of the Greater Binghamton Health Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the Greater Binghamton Health Center:

  • Michael Kritkausky

Board of Visitors of the New York City Children's Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the New York City Children's Center:

  • Jessica B. Brito

Board of Visitors of the South Beach Psychiatric Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the South Beach Psychiatric Center:

  • Michele D. Rampino

Board of Visitors of the St. Lawrence Psychiatric Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the St. Lawrence Psychiatric Center:

  • Christian Taylor

Board of Visitors of the Western New York Children's Psychiatric Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Board of Visitors of the Western New York Children's Psychiatric Center:

  • Steven Nelson

Central New York State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Central New York State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

  • Bethaida Gonzalez
  • Lawrence Carpenter

Continuing Care Retirement Community Council

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Continuing Care Retirement Community Council:

  • Herbert H. Friedman
  • Madeline Lee

CUNY Board of Trustees

The following individuals were nominated by Governo Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the CUNY Board of Trustees:

  • Brian Obergfell
  • Jill O'Donnell-Tormey
  • Mayra S. Linares-Garcia
  • Kenneth M. Sunshine
  • Robert F. Mujica

Finger Lakes State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Finger Lakes State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

  • Nicolette Wagoner
  • Sharon Miller

Genesee State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Genesee State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

  • Gail Serventi

Industrial Board of Appeals

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Industrial Board of Appeals:

  • Sandra Abeles

Justice Center Advisory Council

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Justice Center Advisory Council:

  • Megan C. O'Connor-Herbert

Long Island State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Long Island State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

  • Linda Armyn
  • Bryan Erwin

Minority Health Council

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Minority Health Council:

  • Mill Etienne

New York Convention Center Operating Corporation (Javits)

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to New York Convention Center Operating Corporation (Javits):

  • Quenia Abreu
  • Joseph F. Chan

New York State Gaming Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the New York State Gaming Commission:

  • Christopher Robert Riano
  • Peter J. Moschetti. Jr.

New York State Housing Finance Agency

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the New York State Housing Finance Agency:

  • Sarah McKeown Singman
  • Bethaida Gonzalez

New York State Urban Development Corporation

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the New York State Urban Development Corporation:

  • Sharon Anne Miriam Glied
  • Michael K. Rozen

Buffalo Psychiatric Center

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Buffalo Psychiatric Center:

  • Swarnjeet Bhatia

Olympic Regional Development Authority

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Olympic Regional Development Authority:

  • Frank Cardinale

Palisades Interstate Park Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Palisades Interstate Park Commission

  • Mariko Silver
  • Lisa Garcia

Power Authority of the State of New York

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Power Authority of the State of New York:

  • Bethaida Gonzalez

Public Employment Relations Board

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Public Employment Relations Board

  • Rosemary A. Townley

Public Health and Health Planning Council

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Public Health and Health Planning Council:

  • Roxanne Marie Lewin
  • Sabina Lim
  • Jo Ivey Boufford
  • Kevin D. Watkins
  • Nilda I. Soto
  • Patricia Yang

Saratoga-Capital District State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Saratoga-Capital District State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

  • Clifford Oliver Mealy

State Board for Historic Preservation

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the State Board for Historic Preservation:

  • Gretchen S. Sorin

State Camp Safety Advisory Council

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the State Camp Safety Advisory Council:

  • Randolph R. DeFrank
  • Jaime Sirkin

State Council on the Arts

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the State Council on the Arts:

  • Catherine Schwoeffermann
  • Lawrence Howard Cook
  • Aaron Albert Flagg
  • Andrea Louie
  • Carolee Fink
  • David Alan Miller
  • Adriana Maria Trigiani
  • Monica Angle
  • James Lemons

State Public Transportation Safety Board

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the State Public Transportation Safety Board:

  • Frank W. Kobliski

SUNY Board of Trustees

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the SUNY Board of Trustees:

  • Joseph Warren Belluck
  • Eunice A. Lewin
  • Edward M. Spiro
  • Eric Corngold
  • Stanley S. Litow
  • Cesar A. Perales
  • Courtney E. Burke

Thousand Islands State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission

The following individuals were nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Thousand Islands State Park, Recreation, and Historic Preservation Commission:

  • Anastasia Praatt
  • Lauren Piche

Veterans' Services Commission

The following individual was nominated by Governor Cuomo and confirmed by the Senate to the Veterans' Services Commission:

  • Cheryl Dupris

Contact the Governor’s Press Office

Contact us by phone:

Albany: (518) 474 - 8418
New York City: (212) 681 - 4640

Translations

الترجمة إلى العربية
Download
বাংলা অনুবাদ
Download
Tradiksyon kreyòl ayisyen
Download
Traduzione italiana
Download
Polskie tłumaczenie
Download
Перевод на русский язык
Download
Traducción al español
Download
אידישע איבערטייטשונג
Download