May 10, 2017
Albany, NY

Governor Cuomo Announces 205th Session Graduation from the State Police Basic School

TOP Governor Cuomo Announces 205th Session...

More than 190 New Troopers Graduate from Across New York State

WYSIWYG

Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today congratulates the 192 new members of the State Police at the 205th session graduation ceremony from the Basic School of the New York State Police Academy.

"These new Troopers have dedicated themselves to protecting the people of New York State," Governor Cuomo said. "I commend these men and women for their hard work over the last 26 weeks and wish them luck as they start their careers and continue the fine tradition of the New York State Police. Our state is safer with these members joining the ranks and enforcing our laws."

"Six months ago these outstanding men and women answered the call to serve, and after the rigors of training they are ready to join one of the finest law enforcement agencies in the world," said Lieutenant Governor Hochul, who attended the graduation ceremony. "This class chose the motto ‘100 Years We Thrive, We are the 205’ in recognition of the 100 years that the NY State Police have been serving the citizens of this state. I’m honored to take part in today’s commencement, and wish all the graduates the very best as they enter this noble profession."

Superintendent George P. Beach II said, "Today marks another significant moment in the proud 100 year history of the New York State Police. The graduation ceremony is one of our finest traditions and introduces a new generation of highly trained men and women, who will serve the citizens of the State of New York with honor and integrity.  I am proud to welcome these graduates to our ranks."

Governor Cuomo Announces 205th Session Graduation from the State Police Basic School
WYSIWYG


In addition to honoring all graduates from the 205th Session of Basic School, Superintendent Beach presented the following awards:

Academic Achievement Award
As a special incentive for all students attending the State Police Academy Basic School, the Superintendent sponsors the awarding of a firearm for the attainment of the highest level of academic performance during Academy training.

The winner of the “Academic Performance Award” is Trooper Meghan K. Lohman, a 31-year-old resident of Delmar, New York. She is a graduate of Siena College with a Bachelor degree in history. Prior to joining the New York State Police, she was a paralegal with a local law firm.  Throughout the Academy training program, she achieved an outstanding overall academic average of 98.1%.   She will be assigned to Troop G.

Firearms Proficiency Award
The New York State Trooper Foundation has sponsored the awarding of a firearm for the attainment of the highest level of performance in all phases of firearms training.
The winner of the Superintendent’s Firearms Proficiency Award is Trooper Matthew S. Ross age 26, of Hamburg, New York. Prior to joining the New York State Police, he served in the United States Marine Corp for 4 years.  During firearms training, he fired an average score of 250 out of a possible 250.  He will be assigned to Troop F.

Investigator Joseph T. Aversa Physical Fitness Award
The New York State Police Investigators Association has sponsored the awarding of a firearm for the attainment of the highest degree of physical fitness during the Physical Training Program at the Academy.  This award will be presented in memory of deceased Investigator Joseph Aversa.  Investigator Aversa made the ultimate sacrifice in New York City on March 5th, 1990, during a narcotics investigation while serving as a Member of the Joint Drug Enforcement Task Force.  Investigator Aversa was a six-year State Police veteran who believed that physical conditioning was an integral part of being a Trooper.

The winner of the Joseph T. Aversa Physical Training Award is Trooper Zachary D. Dodge. He is 27 years old and resides in Ogdensburg, New York.  Prior to entering the New York State Police Academy, he graduated from Le Moyne College with a Bachelor Degree in Criminology. During the physical agility testing, he achieved the highest score of all 192 Members of the 205th Session, a tribute to his superb physical conditioning.  He will be assigned to Troop B.

Student Representative
The New York State Troopers Police Benevolent Association has sponsored the awarding of a firearm to the Member of the class who is selected by his or her peers to represent them during these exercises.  The PBA presents the award in memory of Trooper John J. McKenna IV, who was killed in action in 2006, while serving his country as a Marine in Iraq.

Trooper Joseph A. Turoski has been chosen as the class representative.  He is 29 years old and resides in Voorheesville, New York.  Prior to joining the New York State Police, he was a police officer for four years with the Town of Guilderland Police Department and is a certified drug recognition expert.  He will be assigned to Troop F.

The graduation ceremony was held at the Empire State Plaza Convention Hall in Albany where the new troopers marched into the convention center in a procession lead by the New York State Police Pipe and Drum band. The National Anthem was performed by Trooper Elizabeth Fallon. The ceremony included a video presentation of the training received by all members of the 205th Basic School Session.

Video sound bites with the members listed directly below are available on the New York State Police YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/nyspolice.  

Trooper Joseph Turoski – Voorheesville 
Trooper Turoski will be assigned to Troop F.

Trooper Megan Lohman – Delmar 
Trooper Lohman will be assigned to Troop G.

Trooper Zachary Dodge – Ogdensburg 
Trooper Dodge will be assigned to Troop B.

Trooper Matthew Ross - Hamburg
Trooper Ross will be assigned to Troop F.

Trooper Arron Erickson - Jamestown
Trooper Erickson will be assigned to Troop C.

Trooper Bryan Harris - Watertown
Trooper Harris will be assigned to Troop B.

Trooper Shavon Whyte - Copiague
Trooper Whyte will be assigned to Troop NYC.

Trooper Diana Paredes – Mt. Vernon
Trooper Paredes will be assigned to Troop K.

Trooper Brandon Zakris – New York Mills 
Trooper Zakris will be assigned to Troop D.

Trooper Krystie Laurey - Horseheads
Trooper Laurey will be assigned to Troop F.

Trooper Dulani Benjamin-Jones - Bronx
Trooper Benjamin-Jones will be assigned to Troop NYC.

Trooper Paul Zandt - Deposit
Trooper Zandt will be assigned to Troop F.

Trooper Erin Lawnizak - Middletown
Trooper Lawnizak will be assigned to Troop F.

The new troopers will report for field duty on May 12, 2017.  For the following 10 weeks the new troopers will be evaluated under a field-training program supervised by senior Field Training Officers.

Below is a list of field training Troop assignments where graduates will begin field duty supervised by senior training officers:

Troop B – Plattsburgh

Graduate

Hometown

Benjamin S. Alibozek

Hoosick Falls

Ross M. Batty

Ballston Lake

Andrew P. Baxter

Ogdensburg

Andrew D. Beane

Malone

Ryan T. Buckley

West Chazy

Dylan D. Caitlin

Central Square

Cody R. Clary

Massena

Anthony E. Cumm

Cadyville

Zachary D. Dodge

Ogdensburg

Mark W. Dragoon

Chazy

Joseph P. Egan

Malone

Jacob E. Halsey

Sandy Creek

Bryan M. Harris

Watertown

Justin R. Hirschey

Castorland

David M. Hovendon

Copenhagen

Morgan-Taylor E. Kiernan

Watertown

Brandon R. Kryszak

Lancaster

Kevin R. Kurz

Morrisonville

Joseph G. Lapointe

Ticonderoga

Robert L. Latimer

Canton

Caleb J. Longley

Pulaski

David J. Lyons

Hudson

Lacey E. Malbeuf

Harrisville

Andrew V. Manabat

Plattsburgh

Christopher L. Markwica

Westport

Emily K. Marsh

Charlotteville

Joshua B. Mossop

West Seneca

Matthew J. Pietrzykowski

East Bethany

Madeline N. Santulli

Delanson

Ryan A. Suave

North Bangor

Justin M. Seymour

Gouverneur

Nathan B. Sheen

Gouverneur

Andrew W. Stone

Norwood

Andre S. Williams

Dannemora

Troop C – Sidney

Graduate

Hometown

Robert C. Annarino

Rome

Christopher D. Aubertine

Camillus

Spencer S. Barnes

Niagara Falls

Timothy D. Dovi

Cortland

Matthew J. Mazur Jr.

Marcy

Travis L. Carney

Newport

Rocky J. Cerretto

Rochester

Bronson H. Cole

Rochester

Brett J. Colling

Derby

Kevin N. Collins

Orchard Park

Kurt T. Decker

Wolcott

Aaron J. Erickson

Jamestown

Sean M. Fox

Hamburg

Kevin W. Gabel

Lawtons

John A. Johnson

Mount Morris

Jeremy J. Karlsen

Churchville

Corey R. Knighton

McGraw

Thaddeus B. Konfederath

Bliss

Gregory E. Langtry

Ballston Lake

Andrew W. Lawrence

Cheektowaga

Bradley A. Maderer

Alden

Michael E. Manley

Keuka Park

Benjamin J. Manwaring

Schenectady

Andrew M. Mazurek

Williamsville

Samuel A. Nasso

Caledonia

Gary M. Novotny

Williamsville

Sean T. O’Brien II

Hamburg

Brian A. Radley

Stratford

Jesse D. Konstabel

Cheektowaga

Michael M. Slawek

Cheektowaga

Caroline E. Spencer

Rochester

Jennifer Villa

Cheektowaga

Mark A. Tipple

Walworth

Devin J. Will

Lee Center

Jordan R. Zongrone

Utica

Troop D – Oneida

Graduate

Hometown

Danielle Aurelio-Clark

Lancaster

Ryan G. Carpenter

Fulton

John P. Caulfield

West Seneca

Richard C. Riola

Rochester

Brandon S. Zakris

New York Mills

Troop E – Canandaigua

Graduate

Hometown

Benjamin R. Bebak

West Seneca

Troop F – Middletown

Graduate

Hometown

Rebecca E. Baksa

East Greenbush

Alexander M. Benedict

Chester

John R. Nichols

Addison

Robert J. Cocuzza

Hopewell Junction

Christopher E. Collins

Hopewell Junction

Brian M. Corcoran

Glen Spey

David E. Faggins-Flores

Scotia

Andrew J. Fitch

Alexander

John R. Fredrickson

Jamestown

James K. Giuliano

Pine Bush

Joshua M. Gorr

Hurleyville

George J. Hossann

Slate Hill

Matthew T. Hughes

Newburgh

Jamie R. Kasper

Holmes

Richard R. Kempter

Cropseyville

Scott L. Kline

Nassau

John S. Kolach III

Latham

Stephen J. Kuhns

Skaneateles

Brittany L. Vogel

Glenmont

Krystie M. Laurey

Horseheads

Erin M. Lawnizak

Middletown

Thomas J. Mancino

East Nassau

Frank A. McDonagh

Coeymans

Jonelle M. Miller

Windham

Mark A. Murray

Albany

Joshua J. Nauroth

Gloversville

Stephanie L. O’Neil

Selkirk

Jessica E. Reichart

Buffalo

Kevin J. Knack

Ghent

April A. Roberts

Modena

Matthew S. Ross

Hamburg

Gina M. Sisilli

Highland

Michael J. Sleyzak

Bloomingburg

Benjamin J. Strickland

Kingston

Conor T. Treacy

Watervliet

Joseph A. Turoski

Voorheesville

Dominic H. Williams Jr.

Sidney

Corey M. Wright

Mechanicville

Tyler A. Wrobel

West Seneca

Paul M. Zandt

Deposit

Steven D. Zehnacker

Poughkeepsie

Troop G – Latham

Graduate

Hometown

Meghan K. Lohman

Delmar

T.J. McHugh

Saratoga Springs

Joseph T. Moeller

Rock City Falls

Ryan A. Mousaw

Highland

Edward J. Whitty

Albany

Troop K – Poughkeepsie

Graduate

Hometown

Brady O. Condlin

Yonkers

Jonathan N. Domres

Hamburg

Theresa A. Filippini

Poughkeepsie

Jaroslaw Kopcza

Yonkers

Lukasz Kownacki

Wappingers Falls

Amanda H. Lennon

Stone Ridge

Sean P. Mallinson

Harrison

Michael W. Moore

Germantown

Lynell Moran

Amenia

Stacey C. Morris

Poughkeepsie

Raymond J. Nakelski

Mahopac

Diana C. Paredes

Mount Vernon

Cory P. Pingiczer

Wappingers Falls

Dominick M. Vitale

Farmingdale

Troop NYC - Manhattan

Graduate

Hometown

Curtis C. Rich

Delmar

Rose O. Alvarez

Brooklyn

Tyler T. Amodio

Central Islip

Ramsey Arellano

Port Chester

Skylar L. Aviza

Schenectady

Bryan Baroniunas

Massapequa Park

Ronny M. Bautista

Bronx

Dulani A. Benjamin-Jones

Bronx

Rafael C. Bou

Carmel

Sarah E. Brown

Onchiota

Jonathan Calderon

Brentwood

Joseph M. Cavanaugh

Troy

Calixto J. Cornier

Staten Island

Steve M. Cox

Bronx

Alexander D. Dalfonso

Cicero

James P. Demartino

Oceanside

Martin T. Derkovitz

Buffalo

Michael W. Drew

Yonkers

Kenneth C. Edenhofer

Hilton

Jessica J. Eggleston

Buffalo

Jason N. Estrada

Corona

Brett K. Feind

Cheektowaga

Sean M. Griffin

Goshen

Nathan R. Hoak

Tonawanda

Matthew M. Hohler

Rochester

Michael T. Horan

Schenectady

William M. Iachetta

Schenectady

Michael S. Johnson

Maybrook

Kevin G. McMahon

Mattituck

Meghan T. McMahon

Lindenhurst

Deanna C. Miller

Seaford

Juan G. Orejuela

Poughkeepsie

Sergey L. Pisarenko

Glenmont

Mauro Palomba

Hopewell Junction

Devin B. Prendergast

Eagle Bridge

Molly E. Palizay

Akron

Karina Reyes

Bronx

John M. Rinaldi

Clifton Park

Brandon T. Robinson

Buffalo

Sean P. Rohde

Poughkeepsie

Chelsea L. Saxe

Lancaster

Robert J. Schaeffer

Island Park

Peter J. Scibelli

Tivoli

George S. Spiconardi

Armonk

Nathan E. Stark

South Otselic

Kenneth T. Stroman

Albany

Margareth Tovar

Bay Shore

Rhania Traore

Brooklyn

Peter Viti

Hopewell Junction

Johanna L. Wielgosz

Elma

Brendan L. Whelan

Middletown

Jermaine A. Whyte

Rosedale

Schashuna D. Whyte

Copiague

Shavon A. Whyte

Copiague

Kamil A. Wojdakowski

Staten Island

Frederick S. Wright

Mahopac

Bradford J. Yeomans

Cheektowaga

 

Translations
Contact the Governor's Press Office