Contact Information:
Governor's Press Office
NYC Press Office: 212.681.4640
Albany Press Office: 518.474.8418
press.office@exec.ny.gov
Andrew M. Cuomo - Governor

Governor Cuomo Congratulates 180 Graduates from the State Police Basic School

Printer-friendly version


Albany, NY (December 10, 2013)

Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today congratulated 180 new members of the State Police at the 200th session graduation ceremony from the Basic School of the New York State Police Academy.

 

“Today we recognize the commitment of 180 men and women who have taken up the call of service to protect the people of New York,” Governor Cuomo said. “The members of the New York State Police work every day to keep our communities safe, and I am grateful for all they do for our state. On behalf of all New Yorkers, I offer my congratulations to these graduates and their families.”

 

In addition to honoring all graduates from the 200th Session of Basic School, Superintendent Joseph D’Amico presented the following awards:

  • Trooper Jesse D. Flanagan, 30, of Middletown, NY was elected as class representative. He will be assigned to Troop F.
  • The winner of the “Academic Performance Award” is Trooper Richard A. Rivenburgh, Jr., age 30, of Mohawk, NY. Throughout the Academy training program, he achieved an overall academic average of 97.71 percent. He will be assigned to Troop E.
  • The winner of the “Superintendent’s Firearms Proficiency Award” is Trooper John C. Beattie, age 32, of Cicero, NY. During firearms training, he fired an average score of 250 out of a possible 250. He will be assigned to Troop D.
  • The winner of the “Joseph T. Aversa Physical Training Award” is Trooper Jonathan D. Cook, age 30, of Schenevus, NY. During the physical agility testing, he achieved the highest score of all 180 members of the 199th Session, a tribute to his physical conditioning. He will be assigned to Troop C.

 

“This graduating class will continue the good work and tradition of the State Police members that came before them,” said New York State Police Superintendent Joseph A. D’Amico. “Today, I congratulate all of our new Troopers as we recognize all of the hard work and dedication you have shown over the past 26 weeks. I wish you luck as you start your careers in your new assignments and I welcome you to our ranks."

 

The graduation ceremony was held at the Empire State Plaza Convention Hall in Albany where the new troopers marched into the convention center in a procession lead by the New York State Police Pipe and Drum band. The National Anthem was performed by Trooper Carlos Spencer. The ceremony included a video presentation of the training received by all members of the 200th Basic School Session.

 

The new troopers will report for field duty on December 16, 2013. For the following 10 weeks the new troopers will be evaluated under a field-training program supervised by senior Field Training Officers.

 

Below is a list of field training Troop assignments where graduates will begin field duty supervised by senior training officers. Included are the hometowns of the graduates.

 

Troop B - Ray Brook

Ashley

Brandi M.

Ogdensburg

Bonilla

Richard L

Middletown

Bota

Michael A.

Mahopac

Brambley

Jeffery P.

Auburn

Buckley

Shane R.

Antwerp

Caban

John A.

New York

Collins

Derek T.

Constantia

Corbett

Conor P.

Potsdam

Cordick

Anthony R.

Plattsburgh

Doucette

Christopher M.

Buffalo

Doxsee

Evan S.

Schenectady

Eberly

Daniel L.

Wellsburg

Fish III

William W.

Niskayuna

Fitzpatrick

Mark S.

Malone

Girard

Robert J.

Utica

Harmon

Michael E.

Malone

Hill

Paul W.

Warrensburg

Kam

Kevin W.

Sanborn

Klingman

Christopher W.

Middletown

Lomonico

Joseph P.

Utica

Moen

Adam T

Gowanda

Newtown

Andrew S.

Brasher Falls

Orrego, Jr.

Michael S.

Sparrow Bush

Perryman

Justin D.

Malone

Phillip

Lamar

Saranac Lake

Phillips

Jamie L

Cadyville

Sersen

Matthew L.

Vestal

Sorgie

John B.

Ganesvoort

Symonds

Trevor J.

Vermontville

Whalen

Bryan M

Sloatsburg

Woloszyn

Margaret V.

West Hempstead

Francisco

James P.

Sidney

Sneed

Jason L.

Brooklyn

Schwartz

Michael W.

Rochester

Troop C - Sidney

Alexander

Drew E.

Holbrook

Beames

Chad R.

Bainbridge

Boyland

Chad A.

Cassadaga

Brackett

Justin A.

Lockport

Brown

Deric J.

La Jolla

Cerminara

Kyle J.

Lewiston

Cook

Jonathan D.

Schenevus

Crane, Jr.

Joseph S.

Watkins Glen

Davis

Jamie L.

New Baltimore

Diruzzio, Jr.

Robert A.

Craryville

Dix

Alicia N.

East Concord

Dufresne

William T.

Germantown

Eisele

Paul J.

Andes

Eliot

Peter T.

Ithaca

Feldbauer

James M.

Grand Gorge

Fennell

Samantha J.

Pawling

Fulkerson

Christian L.

Weedsport

Hayes

Benjamin S.

Rensselaer

Kemmet

Jason W.

Gloversville

Lewicki

Eric D.

Halfmoon

Mauro

Nicole E.

Worcester

McGuire

John M.

Central Square

Milani

Jaclyn M.

Suffern

Milhollen

Christopher A.

Akron

Moore

Patrick R.

North Bellmore

Morrison

Justin A.

Fulton

Nations

Christopher L.

Altamont

Pensyl

John M.

Groton

Pleakis

Nathan J.

Gowanda

Rutledge

Katie A.

Lagrangeville

Sears

Samuel R.

Greene

Sgarlata

Valerie J.

Canastota

Stanzione

Anthony J.

Athens

Stewart

Timothy P.

Canisteo

Szklany

Jordan C.

Williamson

Todd

Demond L.

Yonkers

Whaley

Adam L.

Norwich

Troop D - Oneida

Arcangel III

Richard M.

Lancaster

Beattie

John C.

Cicero

Bochino

Natalie A.

Baldwinsville

Childs

Matthew C.

Watertown

Cornish

Matthew W.

Harrison

Davin

Craig M.

Black River

Eastwood

Aaron C.

Clay

Ferris

Stacy L.

Worcester

Fike

Corey A.

Syracuse

Finch

Gabriel J.

Buffalo

Fountain

Steven P.

Durhamville

Halbert, Jr.

Robert J.

Dansville

Humphreys

Brett A.

Utica

Huynh

Eric C.

Geneseo

Kayes

Kristofer A.

Lackawanna

Lange

Noah M.

Whitesboro

Lefever

Timothy D.

Syracuse

Leone

Nicholas A.

Deerfield

Malone

Thomas J.

Frankfort

McVicar

Sean Q.

Rome

Nash

Jeremy D.

Marcy

Poirier

Nicholas C.

Warners

Poole

Jessica L.

Oriskany Falls

Putrello

Ryan P.

Clinton

Rookey

Devin P.

Jamesville

Salls

Chad A.

Little Falls

Thomas

Jill E.

Hamburg

Thomas

Andrew J.

Copenhagen

Viens

Abigail M.

Camden

Weaver

David P.

Liverpool

Troop E - Canandaigua

Beers

Brandon G.

Hornell

Boundy

Adam J.

Buffalo

Case III

Richard G.

Rochester

Castellano

Gia N.

Rochester

Cobo

Jeramy A.

Randolph

Conrad

Nicholas R.

Buffalo

Cool

Gregory J.

Waterloo

Guerra

Stephanie L.

Orchard Park

Holcomb

Bradley T.

Rochester

Hyde

Adam L.

Lackawanna

Kidder

Michael A.

Cheektowaga

Mayhew

Tabitha I.

Horseheads

Munzel

John P.

Depew

Pacioni

Joshua A.

Rochester

Rivenburgh, Jr.

Richard A.

Mohawk

Rose

Derrick V.

Davenport

Schultz

Gregory M.

Lancaster

Stolte

Matthew J.

Rochester

Sutfin

Andrew M.

Rochester

Troop F - Middletown

Alleyne

Denzel M.

Flushing

Bailey

Brandon M.

East Greenbush

Beaver

Frank T.

Middletown

Bergenn

Brandon L.

West Hurley

Bhagwandeen

Pradeep

Middletown

Buhler

Christopher

Rotterdam

Casiano

Milton H.

Monroe

Flanagan

Jesse D.

Middletown

Fragale

Russell J.

Melville

Garcia

Thomas A.

New Windsor

Henson

Thomas J.

Goshen

Khan

Farhan A.

Albany

Lulli

Justin A.

Highland

Maestro

Ryan C.

Albany

Napolitano

Alfred S.

Staten Island

Nery

Jason M.

Barryville

Orfanoudakis Jr.

George E.

New City

Rossback

Kyle S.

Westerlo

Seigerman

Lindsey N.

Rock Hill

Sincerbox

Kenneth W.

Goshen

Santonja

Vincent R.

Albany

Spenjian

Nazzar T.

Bardonia

Stevens

Justin P.

Berne

Troop G - Latham

Adams

Christopher J

East Greenbush

Adams

Frank K.

East Greenbush

Bishop

Ryan H.

Rotterdam

Choiniere

Joseph A.

Schenectady

Davis

Diana K.

Preston Hollow

Dibble

Justin R.

Old Forge

Grace

Haley N.

Warrensburg

Janczak

Danielle L.

Albany

Manning

Rachel E.

Rotterdam Junction

Marra

Stephen J.

Loudonville

O'Brien

Padraic K.

Wynantskill

Salmon

Brian M.

Mechanicville

Spickler

Matthew B.

Watervliet

Swartz

Shane T.

Castleton on Hudson

Troop K - Poughkeepsie

Bohlin

Sarah C.

Dover Plains

Burczyk

Matthew J.

Wantagh

Edinger

Joseph A.

Watervliet

Fairbairn

Kevin J.

Hudson

Jennerich

Kevin M.

Sag Harbor

Jung

Jeffrey

Oakland Gardens

Ket

Fatih

Great Neck

Mazzie

Joseph T.

East Meadow

McElroy

Christopher R.

Wantagh

Murtha

Robert J.

Ossining

Otton

Edna C.

Shirley

Palmer

Dillon R.

Astoria

Paolicelli

Krystal P.

Mahopac

Rivera

Richard I.

Lindenhurst

Sawner

James M.

Poughquag

Sayles

Timothy M.

Latham

Scali

Daniel T.

Athens

Schulfhoff III

James H.

Acramdale

Sennett

Jennifer L.

Albany

Sullivan

Matthew T.

East Greenbush

West

Ryan C.

Chatham

Winkelman

Michael J.

Hyde Park

Zinderman

Mark B.

Kingston

###